2015 Annual Conference - Special Events

Special Events with Meals

The following groups are sponsoring their own events with meals.
You will need to contact the event sponsor to determine if space is available.

(Online registration for special events has closed.)

Sunday, June 14

5-7 PM                              
Board of Ordained Ministry

Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)
Contact: Sue Chidley: suechidley@yahoo.com

5-7 PM                              
Retirees Association Annual Banquet

Wesley Lodge
Contact: Dennis Rinehart at dorinehart@sssnet.com

6 PM-10 PM                        
Young Adult House Dinner
314 E Third St

Flyer

6 PM-10 PM
Cabinet Dinner with Lakeside Chautauqua
Train Station
Contact: Julie Eshelman at 330-499-3972 ext 112

Monday, June 15

7 AM – 9 AM
Fellowship of Associate Members and Local Pastors Annual Meeting & Breakfast
Hotel Lakeside Fern Room
Contact Doug Winner, dwinner256@aol.com

7:30-9 AM                          
Canal District Breakfast
 
Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Flyer

7:30-9 AM                          
Mahoning Valley District Gathering

Lakeside UMC Parlor
Contact: Renae Meggitt at 419-564-8613

11:30 AM – 1 PM
Tuscarawas District Lunch
Lower Pavilion Room
Contact: Stephanie Williams 330-492-7817 or tuscoffice@rrbiznet.com

11:30 AM-1 PM                
Mid-Ohio Gathering

Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Cathy Broome at 419-522-3881

11:45 AM- 1 PM  
Young Clergy Luncheon

Upper Pavilion
Contact: Larry Marshall at coachmarshall15@gmail.com

Noon                                 
Service of Commemoration Family Luncheon
Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Brenda Vaccaro at 330-499-3972 ext 153

Noon – 1:30 PM
The Gathering of Lay Servants/ Pastor of the Year Banquet
Wesley Lodge South
Contact Curt Thompson at tmeco@aol.com

Noon – 1:30 PM
East Ohio Evangelical Fellowship Banquet
Wesley Lodge North
Contact: Rev. Thomas Snyder at revtds@neo.rr.com

5 - 7 PM                                 
Three Rivers Gathering

Lakeside UMC Parlor
Contact: Joy Snyder at 740-622-8880

5:30 - 7 PM
Firelands Gathering

Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Sarah Christophel at 419-668-6115

5:30 – 7 PM
Holy Conversation in Three Courses
Wesley Lodge North & South 
Contact: Nathan Howe at paxchristi205@gmail.com 
or Armando Arellano at armandoarellano1964@yahoo.com                                        

6 - 7:30 PM                           
Ohio Valley Clergy Fellowship

Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Gay Warren at 740-264-1601

8 - 11 PM
Western Reserve Social

Lakeside UMC Felowship Hall
Contact: Roger Norton at roger@rogernorton.com

Tuesday, June 16

Noon
Spiritual Formation Gathering and Luncheon
Pavilion’s Upper Room
Reservation through the Office of Pastoral Care 330-456-0486
or pastoralcareeoc@sbcglobal.net

Noon – 1:30 PM               
Clergy Women’s Luncheon

Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Christine Nees at tinanees@ymail.com

Noon – 1:30 PM               
MTSO Luncheon

324 Sycamore Ave
Contact: Leigh Precise at lprecise@mtso.edu    

Noon – 1:30 PM
Youth Leaders Network Lunch
Hotel Lakeside Fern Room
Contact: Kaye Wolfinger at KayeW@EOCUMC.com

Tuesday 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Hispanic Ministry Network Dinner
Wesley Lodge South
Contact: Chet Harris at drchet@dueber.org

Wednesday, June 17

6:30 - 7:45 AM                    
UM Men's Breakfast

Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Flyer

9 AM - Noon                      
Clergy Spouse Continental Breakfast

Wesley Lodge
Flyer

11:30 AM - 2:30 PM          
Methodist Federation Social Action Worship & Luncheon

Lakeside UMC Sanctuary
Contact: Bill Watts at 330-699-4421

Noon – 1 PM, FREE
Ashland Theological Seminary Luncheon (Open to All)
Hotel Lakeside Fern Room
Dr. Bill Payne presents, "Looking Back to Move Forward: Early American Methodism and Future Growth."
Conference attendees can REGISTER HERE
Contact: Angie Weimer at 419-289-5926

Noon - 1:30 PM                        
Previous & Current District Superintendent Luncheon

Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Julie Eshelman at 330-499-3972 ext. 112

Noon - 1:30 PM
Clergy Widows and Widowers Lunch
Tapestry of Life Cottage, 123 Park Row
Contact: Avis Thrash at athrash@earthlink.net

Noon – 1:30 PM, FREE
Deacon, Deaconess, diaconal ministers & exploring candidates “leftover lunch”   (Open to All)
601 Central Ave
Contact: Bruce Becker (bbecker@lkwdumc.org)

5 – 7 PM                                 
Southern Hills District Laity Banquet 

East Pavilion Deck
Contact: Mollie Gerlach at 740-255-5691

5:30 – 7 PM
Southern Hills District Clergy

Lakeside UMC
Contact: Mollie Gerlach at 740-255-5691

5:30 – 8 PM
Open Table Service

Lower Pavilion
Contact: Bill Watts at 330-699-4421


View the Special Events Chronological Schedule