Special Events Schedule

Daily Events

  • Blueprint for Wellness 
    T-TH • 5:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m., Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)
  • Childcare
    M-TH • 8:00 a.m., Lakeside UMC
  • Vacation Bible School
    M-TH • 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m., South Auditorium
  • Annual Conference Registration
    M-TH • 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m., Information Booth
  • Prayer Team
    M-TH, End of Session • 5:00 p.m., Train Station
  • Young Adult House
    M-TH • All Day (During Breaks) • 314 E. Third St.

Online Purchase of Meals:

  • Monday, 8:00 a.m. - Fellowship of Associate Members Local Pastors FAMLP (Wellness Center)
  • Monday, 11:30 a.m. - The Gathering of Lay Servants (Wesley Lodge)
  • Monday, 5:30 p.m. - CORR /Church & Society Banquet (Wesley Lodge)
  • Tuesday, 12:00 p.m. - Youth Leaders Luncheon (Wellness Center)

The deadline to register for the above meals is May 20, 2019. Please register as soon as possible to reserve your spot.



Sunday, June 9

2:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Conference Registration Check-in, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Retirees Association Annual Banquet, Wesley Lodge. Reservation Form

6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Board of Ministry, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Young Adult Dinner (Free to Young Adults), 314 E Third Street

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Cabinet Dinner with Lakeside Chautauqua, Wellness Center Drackett Hall

6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Sunday Night Prayer & Praise Service, Orchestra Hall

7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Secretarial Gathering, Lakeside UMC (Parlor)

7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Canal District Gathering, Lakeside UMC (Fellowship Hall)

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Prayer Team Meeting, Train Station

back to top


Monday, June 10

8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Conference Registration Check-in, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)

8:00 a.m.
Laity Session

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Fellowship of Associate Members Local Pastors, Wellness Center Drackett Hall Flyer

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Service of Commemoration Family Breakfast, Lakeside UMC (Parlor & Sanctuary)

10:30 a.m.
Service of Commemoration and Holy Communion

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Gathering of Lay Servants Pastors of the Year, Wesley Lodge South Flyer

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Disaster Response Committee (guests welcome), Lakeside UMC (Parlor)

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Firelands District Gathering, Wesley Lodge North

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
East Ohio Evangelical Fellowship Banquet, St. Joseph Catholic Church

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
MTSO Alumni and Friends Lunch, East Pavilion Deck

2:00 p.m.
Business Session

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Southern Hills District Fellowship, Wesley Lodge North

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
CORR Banquet /Church & Society, Wesley Lodge South

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Three Rivers District Gathering, Lakeside UMC (Parlor)

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Ohio Valley District Clergy Fellowship, Otterbein Marblehead Retirement Center

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Western Reserve Gathering, Banquet Tent

7:30 p.m.
Celebration of Retirement

back to top


Tuesday, June 11

7:30 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
The Order of Saint Luke Morning Prayer and Eucharist, Lakeside UMC Sanctuary

8:00 a.m.
Morning Worship

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Missions 5K Run/1 Mile Walk Check-in & Registration, Outside of Hoover Auditorium Flyer

9:15 a.m.
Business Session

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Clergy Women's Luncheon, Lakeside UMC (Fellowship Hall)

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Spiritual Formation Gathering & Luncheon, Upper Pavilion Room

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Educational Opportunities Tour Host Meeting, Wesley Lodge North

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Youth Leader’s Network Lunch, Drackett Hall South

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
United Alumnae and Friends Lunch, Hotel Lakeside Fern Room

12:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Clergy Robing, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)

12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
North Coast District Luncheon, Wesley Lodge South

2:00 p.m.
Business Session

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Missions 5K Run/1 Mile Walk Check-in & Registration, Outside of Hoover Auditorium Flyer

4:30 p.m.
Service of Commissioning and Ordination

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Tuscarawas District Gathering, Lakeside UMC (Fellowship Hall)

6:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Open Table Service, Hotel Lakeside Banquet Tent

back to top


Wednesday, June 12

6:00 a.m. - 6:45 a.m.
Missions 5K Run/1 Mile Walk Check-in & Registration, Outside of Hoover Auditorium Flyer

7:00 a.m.
Missions 5K Run/1 Mile Walk, In front of Orchestra Hall Flyer

8:00 a.m.
Morning Worship

8:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
UM Men’s Breakfast, Otterbein Marblehead Retirement Center

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 a.m.
Clergy Spouse Continental Breakfast, Wesley Lodge

9:15 a.m.
Business Session

12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Methodist Federation for Social Action, Lakeside UMC (Sanctuary/Fellowship Hall)

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Ashland Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Previous & Current District Superintendent Reunion, Otterbein Marblehead Retirement Center

2:00 p.m.
Business Session

6:30 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Ministry Fair, Wesley Lodge & South Auditorium

7:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.
Fellowship of All Black Clergy, Parishioners, Families, & Friends sponsored by Black Pastors Fellowship, Lakeside UMC (Fellowship Hall)

back to top


Thursday, June 13

7:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Council on Finance & Administration Breakfast, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)

8:00 a.m.
Morning Worship

9:15 a.m.
Business Session

2:00 p.m.
Business Session

back to top


Friday, June 14

9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Early Response Team (ERT) Basic Training, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn) Registration | Flyer