Special Events Schedule

Daily Events

  • Health Check 
    T-TH • 6:30 AM – 10:00 AM, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)
  • Blueprint for Wellness
    T, W • 6:00 AM – 10:00 AM, Room 202 (Fountain Inn)
  • Child Care
    M-TH • 8:00 AM, Lakeside UMC REGISTRATION FLYER
  • Prayer Team
    M & T • 5:00 PM, W • 3:30 PM, Train Station Main Room
  • Vacation Bible School
    M-TH • 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM, South Auditorium REGISTRATION FLYER
  • Young Adult House
    M-TH • All Day (During Breaks) • 314 E Third Street REGISTRATION FLYER

Online Purchase of Meals:

Five Meals offer online purchase and registration:

  • Sunday, 5:00 PM - Retirees Association Annual Banquet (Wesley Lodge) $9
  • Monday, 7:30 AM - Fellowship of Associate Members Local Pastors (Wellness Center) $10
  • Monday, 11:30 AM - The Gathering of Lay Servants (Wesley Lodge) $12
  • Monday, Noon - Youth Leaders Network Luncheon (Wellness Center Drackett Hall South) $10
  • Monday, 5:30 PM - CORR Banquet /Church & Society (Wesley Lodge) $15

You may register and pay for these using button below.

Eventbrite - Annual Conference 2018 Special Events Registration


SUNDAY, JUNE 10 | MONDAY, JUNE 11 | TUESDAY, JUNE 12 | WEDNESDAY, JUNE 13 | FRIDAY, JUNE 14

Sunday, June 10

2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Conference Registration Check In - Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Conference Choir Rehearsal – Hoover Auditorium

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Retirees Association Annual Banquet - Wesley Lodge North & South
Contact: John Wolfe, 330-527-7179 or wjohn3614@gmail.com
REGISTER  

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM 
Board of Ordained Ministry - Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)
Contact: Jon Priebe, 330-819-5449 or jpriebe7@gmail.com

6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Young Adult Dinner & Worship (Free to Young Adults ages 18-35) - 314 E Third St
REGISTER | FLYER

6:30 PM – 8:00 PM
Cabinet Dinner with Lakeside Chatauqua – Wellness Center Drackett Hall
Contact: Julie Eshelman at 330-499-3972 ext 112 or julie@eocumc.com

6:45 PM – 8:00 PM
Sunday Night Prayer & Praise Service - Orchestra Hall

8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Prayer Team Meeting - Train Station

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Secretarial Staff Meeting - Cleats
Contact: Brenda Vaccaro, 330-499-3972 ext 153 or vaccarb@eocumc.com

back to top

Monday, June 11

7:30 AM - 1:30 PM 
Conference Registration Check In, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Fellowship of Associate Members Local Pastors Annual Meeting, Wellness Center Drackett Hall
FAMLP provides a supportive network to help Associate Members and Local Pastors share resources and support one another on the journey. Dress is casual; conversation is fun! REGISTER | FLYER

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Canal and Mahoning Valley District Breakfast, Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Debbie Bryant, 330-252-0299 or cdistumc@gmail.com
FLYER

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 
Conference Choir Rehearsal, Orchestra Hall

8:30 AM – 9:30 PM
Service of Commemoration Family Breakfast, Lakeside UMC (Parlor & Sanctuary)
Contact: Amy George at 330-499-3972 ext 133 or CCOM events@eocumc.com

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Firelands District Gathering, Wesley Lodge North
Contact: Sarah Cristophel, 419-668-6115 or firelandsdistrict@gmail.com

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
The Gathering of Lay Servants Pastors of the Year Banquet, Wesley Lodge South
Celebrate the ministry of all Christians (Lay Servants). We will honor pastors who have an exceptional record of developing servant leaders. REGISTER | FLYER

11:30 AM -1:00 PM 
Young Clergy Luncheon, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)
Contact: Larry Marshall, coachmarshall15@gmail.com

11:30 AM -1:00 PM 
Disaster Response Committee (guests welcome), Lakeside UMC (Parlor)
Contact: Mike Williams,  mike.kandminsurance@gmail.com

12:00 PM -2:00 PM 
Youth Leaders Network Luncheon, Wellness Center Drackett Hall
Contact: Kaye Wolfinger, 330-606-2211 or kayew@eocumc.com
REGISTER

5:00 PM -7:00 PM 
Southern Hills District Fellowship, Wellness Center Drackett Hall
Contact: Mollie Gerlach, shillsdistrict@gmail.com

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
CORR Banquet/Church & Society,Wesley Lodge North
REGISTER 

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM 
Three Rivers District Gathering, Lakeside UMC Parlor
Contact: Joy Snyder, 740-622-8880 or 3riversdist@sbcglobal.net

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM 
Ohio Valley District Clergy Fellowship, Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Gay Warren, 740-264-1601 or ovoffice@ovdumc.com

6:45 PM – 7:15 PM
Conference Choir Rehearsal, Hoover Auditorium

back to top

Tuesday, June 12

7:30 AM - 8:00 AM
Conference Choir Rehearsal, Hoover Auditorium

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Registration for Missions 5K Run/1-Mile Walk, Outside of Hoover Auditorium
FLYER

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Clergy Women's Luncheon, Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Christine Nees, tinanees@ymail.com

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Spiritual Formation Gathering and Luncheon, Upper Pavilion Room
Contact: Howard Humphress, 330-456-0486 or pastoralcare@sbcglobal.net

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Educational Opportunities Tour Host Meeting, Wesley Lodge North
Contact: Daniel Drew, 216-288-6266 or hddrew@outlook.com

12:15 PM - 1:45 PM 
North Coast District Luncheon, Wesley Lodge South
Contact: Stephanie Fries, 216-441-4527 or office@northcoastdistrict.com  

1:00 PM - 1:45 PM 
Conference Choir Rehearsal, Orchestra Hall

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM 
Registration for Missions 5K Run/1 Mile Walk, Outside of Hoover Auditorium
FLYER

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Methodist Theological School in Ohio (MTSO) Dinner, Mon Ami
Contact: Claudine Leary, 740-362-3323 or cleary@mtso.edu

5:30 PM -7:00 PM 
Tuscarawas District Gathering, Lakeside UMC Fellowship Hall
Contact: Stephanie Williams, 330-492-7817 or tuscdistoffice@gmail.com

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
UM Men’s Dinner & Meeting, Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Jim Trautman eastohiomen@gmail.com

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Ministry Fair, Connecting through Mission and Conversation, Wesley Lodge & South Auditorium
Contact: Susan Arnold, 330-499-3972 ext 139 or sarnold@eocumc.com

7:30 PM
Fellowship of All Black Pastors & Churches, Lakeside UMC (Parlor)
Contact: Darlene Robinson, 440-506-7773 or darden7@msn.com

back to top

Wednesday, June 13

6:00 AM - 6:45 AM
Check in & Registration for Missions 5K Run/1-Mile Walk, Outside of Hoover Auditorium
FLYER

7:00 AM
Missions 5K Run/1-Mile Walk, In front of Orchestra Hall
FLYER

7:00 AM – 8:15 AM
Council on Finance & Administration (CF&A) Breakfast Meeting, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)
Contact: David Palmer, 330-389-0115 or davepalmer@kentmethodist.org

8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
UMMen's Breakfast, Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Gary Wolfgang, 330-923-0835 or garywolfgang@aol.com
FLYER

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM 
Clergy Spouse Continental Breakfast & Marketplace, Wesley Lodge North & South
Contact: Debbie Bryant, 330-252-0299 or cdistumc@gmail.com 
FLYER

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 
Clergy Robing, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)
Contact: Gary George at gary.george@eocumc.com

12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 
Methodist Federation Social Action Worship & Luncheon, Lakeside UMC Sanctuary
All are invited! Keynote speaker is Rev. Vicki Flippin, Co-President of the national MFSA Board of Directors. The luncheon begins at noon with a suggested donation of $10. Contact: Bill Watts at 330-322-5708.
FLYER

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM 
Ashland Theological Seminary Alumni & Friends Luncheon, Hotel Lakeside (Fern Room)
Contact: Matthew Bevere, 330-685-4185 or mbevere@ashland.edu

12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Previous & Current District Superintendent Reunion, Otterbein North Shore Retirement Center
Contact: Julie Eshelman, 330-499-3972 ext 112 or julie@eocumc.com

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM 
Joyful Parade, Gather at Hoover
FLYER

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
East Ohio Evangelical Fellowship Banquet, Wesley Lodge North
Contact: Tom Snyder 419-632-4570 or revtds@zoominternet.net 

6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Open Table Service, Hotel Lakeside Banquet Tent
Join the East Ohio Reconciling Ministries Network Open Table Worship and Communion Service led by Rev. Vicki Flippin, pastor of New Communities at St. Paul and St. Andrew UMC. She works with young people and is starting new multi-racial and LGBTQ-affirming faith communities. Following the service, pizza and beverage will be available during a time of fellowship.
Contact: Bill Watts 330-322-5708
FLYER

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
East Ohio Evangelical Fellowship and Banquet, (EOEF), Wesley Lodge North
Contact: Pastor Tom Snyder, revtds@zoominternet.net 419-632-4570 c. or 419-685-9166 h.
FLYER

back to top

Friday, June 15

9:00 AM - 3:00 PM 
UMVIM Team Leader Training, Chautauqua Hall (Fountain Inn)
Contact: Kathy Dickriede , 330-468-2517 or kdickriede@gmail.com
FLYER

back to top